Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously…

To provide you the very best online shopping experience here at PlumGoose.com, we have to collect some personal information. We’re committed to safeguarding your privacy and your private information. To prove we won’t abuse the trust you place in us, we’re going to be completely upfront about what we need, why we need it, and what we’ll do with it.

This page explains our Privacy Policy in plain English. By using our website, you consent to this policy. This Privacy Policy covers all the information you provide to us. There are no hidden loopholes or secret clauses.

Keep in mind that this policy may change in the future — we can’t predict when or how, so we recommend that you check back from time to time to review the changes. We’ll try to make them obvious. This policy was last updated in March 2014.

 

When we require personal information…

If you’ve come to our website just to browse, please be our guest. We only need your personal information when you place an order with us. That makes sense, right? You have to complete the order form so we can process the order and get your purchase to you.

We also need your personal information when you register with us. Creating an account at PlumGoose.com allows us to store your billing and shipping information so it’s ready when you need it for a purchase or to check an order status in the future. At any time, you may add, delete or change your information by logging in with your password.

What information we collect…

We collect the following information when you order from us:

  • Your name
  • Your physical address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your credit card number and expiration date

We may ask for some demographic information, such as your preferences and interests, either for our own marketing studies or to send you special offers.

 

What we do with your information…

We keep track of your transactions with us so we can more easily process your future purchases. We use the personal information you provide to better understand what you want and to provide you with a superior shopping and buying experience. We may also use your information to:

  • Send you special offers, promotional emails or other news we think you may enjoy
  • Improve our products and services
  • Send you market research surveys
  • Maintain our internal records

If you receive emails from us and decide you don’t want them, you can always opt out or unsubscribe, and we try to make it easy to do so. We understand; we hate spam as much as you do.

We vow never ever to lose, sell or share your confidential information with anyone, including those nefarious “third parties,” without your permission, unless we are required to do so by law. That’s a promise we take seriously, one that’s directly in our control to fulfill, unlike shipping through the United States Post Office, although our experience is that they’re good at what they do too.

 

We put you in control…

You may choose to restrict us from collecting or using your personal information by:

  • Checking the box that tells us not to use or share the information you are providing for direct marketing purposes.
  • Emailing us at help@plumgoose.com if you change your mind at any time that you no longer want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Furthermore, under the Data Protection Act of 1998, you can find out what personal information we have about you. Write to us at help@plumgoose.com and we’ll send you a copy of the information we have. We may request that you pay a fee to cover our expenses. If you believe our information about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may send us an update at help@plumgoose.com. We’ll update any information found to be incorrect.

 

How we use third-party partners…

PlumGoose.com collaborates with third-party partners, such as Google, to share information about your visit to our site, but it’s always aggregated data, meaning it’s completely anonymous and non-personally identifiable. Anonymous information helps us analyze the general patterns, trends and demographics of the customers who visit our website.

We collect this information using cookies (see below). The data we use includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your gender
  • Your age
  • Your interests
  • Your IP address
  • The pages you visit
  • The pattern of your visit
  • The number of times you visit

We use this information to create and run ads on other websites that are tailored to fit your interests. We will never collect or disperse your confidential information, such as your telephone number, email address or credit card number.

 

About links to other websites…

We sometimes provide you with links to other websites of interest. Please keep in mind that we have no control over these other sites or their specific policies, so if you choose to visit them, we recommend that you review their privacy policies. We do our best to vet our business partners, but when in doubt, don’t go there.

 

Keeping children safe…

PlumGoose.com was not designed for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of underage children, we urge you to monitor their online activities and to use parental controls to supervise their access to the Internet.

 

So you know the technical stuff…

We’ve put a lot of thought and effort into our website to keep you safe while you shop. For example, we use industry-standard encryption technology, Secure Socket Layering (SSL), to ensure that your private information stays safe on its way to us.

Furthermore, when you’re ready to check out and buy the items in your shopping cart, we secure your Internet connection. You can check this for yourself; at the bottom of your browser window, you’ll see a closed lock or unbroken key icon. You should also see the URL of our store change from “http” to “https” in the address bar. It means we’re looking out for you.

Your information is secure on our server, and only you can access it. To protect it, we’ve employed state-of-the-art electronic, physical and managerial processes. While it’s not 100 percent foolproof, we haven’t skimped when it comes to keeping your information safe.

 

How we use cookies…

A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer. You may or may not be asked to allow the cookie, depending on your internet browser settings. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Our cookies are useful tools; they track how you use our website and record your preferences, which help us provide a better experience on our site.

Cookies do not give us access to your computer or to any information about you, other than what you choose to share with us. We never use cookies to save passwords, credit card numbers or any other confidential information. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. You can change your browser settings to refuse cookies, but if you do, we cannot deliver a superior shopping experience.


Please also review our Return Policy and Terms.